Oakland Community College
F-1 Visa

F-1 Visa Application and Entry to the United States

When your application and accompanying documents have been reviewed and accepted, OCC will issue an I-20 immigration document [Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status} and mail it to you along with your original financial documents. Your I-20 information is also entered in the SEVIS (Student Exchange Visitor Information System) for USICE (United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement). Once you receive your I-20 you must:

  • Make an appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country to apply for an F-1 visa.   State Department Website
  • Pay the SEVIS fee at least 3 business days before your consular interview, unless you pay online and have a printed receipt. Go to www.FMJfee.com for more information on the SEVIS fee payment.
  • Take your OCC acceptance letter and I-20, a valid passport; financial documents, and SEVIS fee receipt.
  • During your interview with a consular officer, you must:
    • Prove to the consular officer that you have a clear educational goal.
    • Provide appropriate evidence that you have sufficient funds to complete a program of study in the U.S.
    • Provide evidence that you are planning to return to your country when your program of study is complete.
  • After your visa is issued, have your I-20 and financial documents available when you travel to the U.S. and are interviewed at the port of entry.
  • You are allowed to enter the United States 30 days prior to the report date listed on the I-20 document.