Employment Options for F-1 Students

Option Eligibility Criteria And Requirements Advantages Disadvantages Documentation
Required
Fee
On-Campus Employment Maintenance of lawful F-1 status. No fee; no permission required from DHS; work does not have to relate to field of study.   For employment verification:
I-20 ID
Passport
Social Security Number
None

 

Maximum Length: Up to expected graduation date; can only work 20 hours per week while school is in session; full time work allowed during annual vacation and semester breaks (except at OCC).
Off-Campus Work Permission Based on Economic Hardship One academic year in lawful F-1 status (9 months); must have made a “good faith” effort to find employment on campus; Employment Authorization Document (EAD) required. Work does not have to relate to field of study. Fee required. I-765
Form I-20 ID
Passport
Form I-94
Supporting Documentation

 

$410.00
Maximum Length: Granted in 1 year intervals up to expected graduation date; can only work 20 hours per week while school is in session; full time work allowed during annual vacation and semester breaks.
Curricular Practical Training One academic year in lawful F-1 status (9 months); OCC policy-student must enroll in internship class and work with Internship Coordinator. No fee; processed with the assistance of OCC Internship Coordinator and ISA, not DHS. Full-time employment for 12 months or more disqualifies the student from optional practical training (this includes training after graduation). Form I-20 ID
Passport
Form I-94
“Curricular Practical Training Recommendation Form.”
None
Maximum Length:  Part-time unlimited; Full-time Curricular Practical Training is limited to less than 12 months only in order to be eligible for Optional Practical Training.
Optional Practical Training One academic year in lawful F-1 status (9 months);
-Part-time while school is in session
-Full-time when school not in session, during annual vacation semester or after graduation.
More flexible and often easier to get than curricular practical training. Time subtracted from training after graduation. For example: 3 months of full time optional practical training during the summer would leave only 9 months of optional practical training after graduation. I-765
Form I-20 ID
Passport
Form I-94

 

$410.00
Maximum Length: 12 months

Contact Information

Student services for all F-1 students are offered at:

Royal Oak Campus - Building B, Room 102
Phone (248) 246-2563

Our student services staff can assist you with admission and other general inquiries. Please send your questions to F-1.Advisor@oaklandcc.edu.

Since it may be difficult for you to drive to the Royal Oak Campus, we will try to meet your needs as much as possible through email and telephone. Please email your questions first and if an answer cannot be provided by email or telephone, we'll make an appointment.

Aside from assisting you with F-1 immigration regulation issues, we are able to direct you to resources both inside the college and in the community to make your stay in the U.S. more enjoyable and to meet your educational goals. We look forward to working with you!