Admission and I-20 Issuance Requirements

All prospective OCC students from other countries must complete an OCC Application for Admission.

Only students planning to apply for a U.S. immigration category known as "F-1" must satisfy other requirements listed below. F-1 international students are those who intend to study full-time in the U.S., complete a degree, and then return to their home country.


Online Application

F-1's should complete the Online Application.  At the end, it is submitted directly to OCC.  If preferred, the OCC application  may be downloaded and submitted with other documents by email attachment.  Enter home country address as address on application.  F-1 students must choose a program of study other than "undecided".  F-1's who plan to later transfer to a university to earn a bachelor's degree, should select a transfer program. These include ASC - Associate of Science,   BUS - Business Administration,  ALA - Liberal Arts,  ICM - Pre-International Commerce.

While the Online Application is submitted directly to OCC, other forms/documents must be sent by email attachment.


Proof of English Language Proficiency

Students applying from outside the U.S. must take the TOEFL or IELTS English test and send an official score report to OCC even if intending to study English as a Second Language (ESL).  The OCC TOEFL code is #1607.  Please contact TOEFL information.  A minimum score of 20 (internet based) TOEFL and 3.0 IELTS (International English Language Testing System) is required for admission to the English as a Second Language program.  Contact IELTS for more information.

Students applying within the U.S. must take the Michigan Test of English Language Proficiency (MTELP) at OCC.  Some students may be eligible to waive MTELP


Submit the identification page from your passport.  If you are under 18 years old, also submit a scan of your high school diploma.


International Student Information - must include foreign address (form is fillable)


Financial Documents

OCC Statement of Finances (print and complete by hand)

This form outlines anticipated tuition, books, and supplies, living expenses and health insurance costs for an F-1 student for one year.  A minimum of $19,500 must be shown.  More money must be shown for dependents, $3,500 for a spouse and $3,000 for each child.

Applicants will be asked for original documents if authenticity cannot be reasonably determined by electronic or faxed copies.

Documentation of Finances

Applicants must provide documentation supporting all amounts entered on the OCC Statement of Finances.   A bank statement translated to English and converted to U.S. dollars is required for any savings shown.  Financial documents are valid for six months from the date of issue.  Documents that are older than six months cannot be accepted.  Applicants will be asked for original documents if authenticity cannot be reasonably determined by the electronic or faxed copies.


Transfer Students  ONLY

F-1 Transfer- In Request (Print, fill in top and take to International Student Office at your current school)

F-1 students transferring from another U.S. college or university must submit the following additional forms:

  • Copy of I-20  from the school you are transferring from.
  • If currently on Post-Completion Optional Practical Training, submit a copy of EAD card.