Oakland Community College
F-1 Visa

Admission and I-20 Issuance Requirements

All prospective OCC students from other countries must complete an OCC Application for Admission. Students planning to apply for a U.S. immigration category known as "F-1" must satisfy other requirements listed below. F-1 international students are those that intend to study full-time in the U.S., complete a degree, and then return to their home country. A form I-20 will be issued when all admissions requirements are complete. The I-20 form must be used to make a visa appointment at the nearest U.S. Embassy and presented at the F-1 visa interview, or submitted to the Department of Homeland Security if currently in the U.S. in another visa status and applying for a change of status to F-1 status.

STEP 1

Online Application

  • Applicants should complete the Online Application or download the Application for Admission and send it by mail as directed below. F-1 students who complete the Application for Admission online must still complete and submit all documents listed below.
  • F-1 students must choose a program of study other than "undecided".
  • If the student thinks he/she may later transfer to a university to earn a bachelor's degree, the student should select a transfer program. These include ASC - Associate of Science,   BUS - Business Administration, ALA - Liberal Arts, ICM - Pre-International Commerce.

 

STEP 2

International Student Information - must include foreign address (form is fillable)

 

STEP 3

Proof of English Language Proficiency

  • Students applying from outside the U.S. must take TOEFL and submit an official TOEFL score report directly to OCC. The OCC Institutional Code is #1607. You must submit this code when you sit for the TOEFL exam.  A minimum score of 350 (paper), 63 (computer) or 20 (internet based) is required for admission to OCC.  Please contact www.toefl.org for TOEFL information. As an alternative to TOEFL, you may submit an IELTS (International English Language Testing System) score. The minimum score required for admission is 3.0. For IELTS information, contact www.ielts.org.
  • Students applying within the U.S. must take the Michigan Test of English Language Proficiency (MTELP) at OCC.  The minimum score for admission is 25.  Please see the MTELP web page for more information.
  • There are some circumstances where students with other US college level study may waive English proficiency requirements for admission.  Please see Placement and Orientation  for more information.

Show proof of age as 18 or older, or show proof of completion of secondary studies equivalent to U.S. high school.

 

STEP 4

Financial Documents

OCC Statement of Finances (print and complete by hand)

This form outlines anticipated tuition, books, and supplies, living expenses and health insurance costs for an F-1 student for one year. A minimum of $19,500 must be shown. More money must be shown for dependents, $3,500 for a spouse and $3,000 for each child.

Please send the OCC Statement of Finances by e-mail attachment or fax it to the ISA at your chosen home campus. Applicants will be asked for original documents if authenticity cannot be reasonably determined by the electronic or faxed copies.

Documentation of Finances

  • Applicants must provide documentation supporting all amounts entered on the OCC Statement of Finances. A bank statement translated to English and converted to U.S. dollars is required for any savings shown.
  • Financial documents are valid for six months from the date of issue. Documents that are older than six months cannot be accepted.
  • Please send the bank statement by e-mail attachment or fax it to the ISA at your chosen home campus. Applicants will be asked for original documents if authenticity cannot be reasonably determined by the electronic or faxed copies.

 

STEP 5

Transfer Students

F-1 Transfer- In Request (form is fillable but must be printed for signatures)

  • F-1 students transferring from another U.S. college or university must submit the following additional forms:
    • Copy of I-20 Form from the school you are transferring from.
    • If currently on Post-Completion Optional Practical Training, submit a copy of EAD card.

Send all forms and documents with a photocopy of the personal identification page of your passport to the International Student Advisor at the OCC Campus you plan to attend.